|
Post by jasaebushae on Sept 13, 2015 5:14:18 GMT -8
|
|
Ariana
Holy Knight Trainee
Posts: 84
|
Post by Ariana on Sept 13, 2015 12:54:24 GMT -8
Is it for any type of book or only those that can be found on the net?
|
|
|
Post by jasaebushae on Sept 13, 2015 18:34:20 GMT -8
Any type of book. Including those that can be found on the net.
|
|
Ariana
Holy Knight Trainee
Posts: 84
|
Post by Ariana on Sept 14, 2015 2:09:12 GMT -8
Okay then. One author I really like is Walter Moers. He is a german author, but most of his novels have been translated into english. My favourite out of his books is "Rumo" (I don't know the complete titel in english). But generally his books are very good. He has an interesting sense of humour and a lot of creativity (seriously, some of the creatures he invented...). For him I particularily recommend everyones all (don't know where my grammar went when I wrote this...) of his "Zamonien"-Novels. Another author I really like is Mercedes Lackey. Especially her Valdemar Series. I've read the first few trilogies, but unfortunately, I couldn't get my hands on the later ones. These are my current favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Krescent on Sept 14, 2015 22:01:33 GMT -8
Not counting Yu Wo's novels...some books that I really liked were "Son" from the Giver Quartet and "Wuthering Heights" by Emily Bronte. "Son" really wrapped up the series really well, and I just liked the characters in "Wuthering Heights" a lot.
|
|
|
Post by CherryChimchim on Sept 17, 2015 23:38:08 GMT -8
Let me give you my list of comfort books which I have read very, very many times and am still not tired of. I have a very high standard for comfort books (which were pretty much defined by these two books) so there are currently only two books that have made my list. Read them. They are single reads and can be reread time and time again without ever losing their meaning and beauty. So read them.
The Girl Who Could Fly- Victoria Forrester Starts off a little boring at first, but it's worth it when you start getting to the action. Very much overwhelmed by the feels in this one. It's fairly simple and I daresay cute, but it leaves an uplifting feeling when you reach the end.
Falling into Place- Amy Zhang Truly beautiful and bittersweet. I love the writing style in this book, but it is quite dark and painful so be warned. I read this whenever I want to appreciate life more.
|
|
|
Post by thebookgirl on Oct 11, 2015 14:16:19 GMT -8
Nobody ever ask me about books-- Well, I don't have any that I would hold above all other books, but there are a few that I have taken a particular liking to. Most are ones I've read more recently, but please, don't get mad if I find a new title that I like. I do it all the time.
Every Day by David Levithan I love the concept behind the book, and I love how the sentiments can carry over to many situations. The ending is both happy and sad, but this is definitely a book I will keep rereading every year or so.
How Beautiful the Ordinary This is a collection of short stories. Some of them are simple, some of them are more complex. I think this book is very provocative, and although I haven't read it in a while, I do hold it in high esteem.
The Kiss of Deception: A Remnant Novel, Book 1 I just finished this one, and I don't remember who it's by, but the inside cover seems both interesting and cliched. When you go into the book, you have expectations. Well, this book tears your expectations to shreds and lives up to them simultaneously. All you know is that the girl, a runaway princess, is in love with two men, one of whom is a prince, and the other an assassin. You get hints set up to lead you to believe one way or the other, but regardless of how you guess, the climactic discovery is shocking. This is a book that you don't expect much from, but that keeps you reading.
Grace by Elizabeth Scott This is a dystopian novel unlike any I've read before. Two characters, one of whom is valued in their society, and the other of whom was supposed to become a martyr to end it, meet on a train out of their country. As they discover more about each other, they bring up thought-provoking questions that can be applied to any societies, and they reflect human nature quite accurately.
Olympos (a manga) The protagonist is plucked from his ordinary life and sent into a realm where he is alone, save for a few gods who are unlike Greek/Roman gods and goddesses, but still reflect humanity very profoundly. He is told that he cannot leave, but one of them tells him that he can get out. The gods cannot lie, but their statements can be contradictory if not properly understood. This story is reflective of the most human emotions: betrayal, fear, grief, loneliness, and the idea that even those revered as gods may not live up to societal expectations, and sometimes, no matter how poor the situation, the method of escape is far more terrifying than the captivity.
|
|
|
Post by dinoj on Nov 3, 2015 1:29:09 GMT -8
Oh this is a nice thread, thanks for starting it >< Off the top of my head; Everything on a Waffle It includes recipes at the end of every chapter! I read this a long time ago and recently started to reread it (very very slowly.. like a chapter a month XD) so I don't really remember much except that I thought it was a really nice read, something that makes you feel good when you finish, anyways I'll just copy and paste the description from amazon {^-^}Primrose Squarp simply knows her parents did not perish at sea during a terrible storm, but try convincing the other residents of Coal Harbour on that score. For all practical purposes, at least for the time being, Primrose is an orphan, and there's no great clamoring of prospective adopters. After realizing the impracticality of continuing to pay Miss Perfidy (a mothball-scented elderly lady) an hourly wage to baby-sit her, the town council is able to locate a relative, Uncle Jack, who reluctantly takes Primrose into his care. Primrose does warm up to living with him and in his home, despite the eerie noises resembling a hockey game that haunt her in the night. But true sanctuary can always be found at a restaurant called The Girl in the Swing, where everything―including lasagna―is served on a waffle, and where the proprietor, Miss Bowzer, offers a willing ear, as well as sage advice. Through a mixture of eccentric humor and probing philosophy, author Polly Horvath makes Primrose's search for peace and understanding a most memorable one. Esperanza Rising I also read this a long time ago but I really liked this one. It was about a girl who lived a nice life in Mexico. Her family was very well off and she was very happy. However, one day it all came crashing down and she was forced to flee to California during the Great Depression. There, she had to do farm work and the hard labor that she never had to do before in her life. It was a very big change but she had to learn to overcome it all for her mom and for her own sake. I remember the ending was very nice and I got really emotional, I want to reread this sometime too >< Where I'd like to be I'm feeling nostalgic here ^^; These are all books I read in elementary school XD I still think they're really good reads though! This one, I think is also one of those books that makes you feel good after you finish reading it. I don't really know how to describe it so I'll just copy and paste the amazon description again {^-^}A ghost saved twelve-year-old Maddie's life when she was an infant, her Granny Lane claims, so Maddie must always remember that she is special. But it's hard to feel special when you've spent your life shuffled from one foster home to another. And now that she's at the East Tennessee Children's Home, Maddie feels even less special. She longs for a place to call home. She even has a "book of houses" in which she glues pictures of places she'd like to live. Then one day, a new girl, Murphy, shows up at the Home armed with tales about exotic travels, being able tot fly, and boys who recite poetry to wild horses. When Murphy offers Maddie something she has never had before, Maddie begins to wonder if she has finally found someone who feels like home. Anyways those are the ones off the top of my head that really stuck with me since elementary school. I don't have any books other than textbooks.. with me at the moment but when I go back home(since I'm currently living near my university), I'll go through my bookshelves to see if there are any others I think are worth mentioning ^-^
|
|
Anixancy
Villager
I've always appreciated this community
Posts: 15
|
Post by Anixancy on Apr 1, 2018 12:43:48 GMT -8
These are a couple of books (that can be found online) that I dearly love/immensely enjoy! The titles are all linked to a summary page & Novel-Updates page, so that to minimize on my rambling on each novel..haha... The books are numbered in no particular order, but from the list I do have favorites among favorites! 1. The Legendary Moonlight Sculptor by Nam Heesung 2. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU by Wataru Watari 3. [BL] Quickly Wear the Face of the Devil by Fengliu Shudai 4. [BL] The Legendary Master's Wife by Yin Ya 5. Ascendance of a Bookworm by Miya Kazuki My favorites among favorites is Quickly Wear the Face of the Devil and then Moonlight Sculptor. I highly recommend QWTFD only if you're into that kind of stuff, but the story has made me cry on multiple occasions and I have reread the book so many times. LMS is a series that I just love and always brings a smile to my face, and I hope it'll bring a smile on other's faces as well! Maybe I will make a separate post dedicated to my favorite published/physical copy books! P.S. Novel Updates has become as addicting as stalking the PR! Site...please be careful...//sweats loudly//
|
|
|
Post by jasaebushae on Apr 29, 2019 4:59:28 GMT -8
I just realized I never answered my own post. ^^; Yeaaaaars later.
Alright so Darklord of Darkholm and Year of the Griffin by Diana Wynn Jones Its about a fantasy world and a guy chosen by lottery to be the evil dark lord And the second book is about a Griffin attending college. Quite delightful reads.
Kino No Tabi by Keiichi Sigsawa Which is like a travel log about a wandering girl named Kino who will stop at a place for three days before continuing on her journey.
Spice and Wolf by Isuna Hasekura About a traveling merchant who befriends a wolf goddess
Griffin trilogy by Mercedes Lacky About the life of a griffin who began life as a product of war.
Enchanted Forest Quartet by Patricia C. Wrede A series of stories in one way or another related to a fairy tale magical forest
Dragon Seas Quartest by Laurence Yep About a dragon whose trying to restore her home
In the Service of Samurai by Gloria Oliver The tale of a scribes apprentice who is abducted by a samurai ghost to serve on a ship
Mancer series by Don Callander A very cozy laid back series about elemental wizards and british trappings.
|
|
|
Post by moonlightray on Jul 10, 2019 16:56:26 GMT -8
I have a rather high standard when it comes to labeling something as a 'favourite', so my list is rather short:
Urasawa Naoki's "Monster" A talented neurosurgeon, believing that all lives are equal, decides to save the life of an orphan boy while forfeiting that of the mayor's. He feels that he did the right thing, but nine years later, when a string of murders start appearing around the country and all clues point towards the boy whose life he'd saved, he has to reconsider his choice... (This is a manga series with a companion novel titled "Another Monster")
Sugaru Miaki's "Three Days of Happiness" An apathetic young man sells his lifespan, leaving him with only three months left to live. How will he spend it, and what will he learn? A story dealing with what makes a life worth living, how to realistically face the passage of time, and how to reflect on one's own character and life choices. (Light novel)
|
|
|
Post by AkaiiRia on Jul 10, 2019 17:58:20 GMT -8
I have a rather high standard when it comes to labeling something as a 'favourite', so my list is rather short: Urasawa Naoki's "Monster" A talented neurosurgeon, believing that all lives are equal, decides to save the life of an orphan boy while forfeiting that of the mayor's. He feels that he did the right thing, but nine years later, when a string of murders start appearing around the country and all clues point towards the boy whose life he'd saved, he has to reconsider his choice... (This is a manga series with a companion novel titled "Another Monster") I really loved watching the anime version of Monster. It takes some time for the action to kick in, but I'd say it tends to be more the psychological type of story and mystery. For some time, on PR! group chat, I used Monster's wallpaper as my profile pic. A really interesting character. I also recommend it.
|
|